Chunky Monkey Photography

Who is Chunky Monkey Photography?

I am a: Mommy.Wife.Friend.Daughter.Sister.Aunt.BestFriend.Neighbor.Photographer.

If you choose Chunky Monkey Photography to preserve your memories, you will not be disappointed. Each moment, each smile, even each tear is captured for you to remember just like it was yesterday.

**Chunky Monkey Photography was voted into the top 4 for Best Family Photographer in 2009**
(Metroplex Baby and Kids)

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Introducing Baby Jack (by his "Aunt" Heather)

I would like to introduce baby Jack! A bit heavy post only because I can't pick my favs. This is the 3rd son for one of my long time best friend Kassy. They live out near Tyler so another BFF (Aunt Nini as Kendyl calls her) and I went out for the day to visit and meet the new little one! My daughter went with us and just LOVED the baby to death. I was afraid to take my eyes off her cause she wanted to hold him the whole time...just like she holds her babies! Not safe...lol! Of course there was not doubt that we would be doing pictures!! Most moms get nervous about taking their babies outside to do pictures but Kassy is a PRO at the mom thing and let me have sooo much fun with him. Of course he was perfect.....was awake at the beginning but still laid very still! Then he drifted off to sleep and stayed that way until we were done! His two older brothers (who ADORE him) did great! They were great sports when it came their time to do pictures. Let me tell you.....to have a picture with my children like you will see below....it just priceless, and prob the last time they will ever be this still! Anyways, to sum it up...the day was perfect, it was great to be able to spend time with some great friends, and we are soooo happy to welcome Jack into this world! Kassy, I hope you enjoy the pictures. There are a lot more...just picked well, my top 10! Hugs and Kisses to all the boys! Add this to my all time fav list!
I think this might be my all time fav picture...just sooo simple and perfect
Daddy's Little Fireman

5 comments:

Tadpole Kisses & Fairytale Wishes said...

OMG I Love love love these!!! Such a cute little boy!!!
I might have to walk on over and see him in person tomorrow!

Kassy said...

Heather!!!! These are wonderful! Talk about bringing a tear to my eyes!! :) THank you SOOOO much. We so enjoyed this visit with you, Kendyl, and Taryn. And what a great treasure you have created for us. It is even more special to have You, Aunt Heather, do this. Love you bunches!!!

Kassy said...

oh, and I LOVE LOVE LOVE the "miracle" one! They are all amazing but I think that is my favorite so far! :)

Tony and Melissa said...

Wow, Heather! These pictures are amazing. I love how you combined these creative locations and the adorable black chest. It makes these moments just breathtaking. Keep up the fabulous work! I can't wait to take more pics of our little one with you soon.

Tony and Melissa said...

Wow, Heather! I love these pictures. I like how you combined these unique locations with the adorable black chest. Not to mention the fireman's hat and firehydrant. Beautiful! I am still just so blown away by your talent. I can't wait until our next session with you.